It’s the way OUR TEACHERS engage minds and enable success.

Our teachers

All our teachers are inspirational, passionate and supremely well qualified experts in their respective fields. What connects them is a shared commitment to academic excellence and a desire to equip students with the tools they need to face new challenges and grow into confident, socially aware adults who will play their part in creating the kind of world they want to live in.

Our inspirational environment.

Throughout the school, students will find role models, mentors and everyday reminders of the accomplishments of famous women, including our own remarkable alumnae. Our Governing Body also plays a vital role in the life of Wakefield Girls’, channelling and sharing their achievements and expertise from across the wider Yorkshire community.

Our unique way of helping students to achieve more.

We achieve outstanding results because of the way we build personal relationships, understand each student well and monitor progress in and beyond the classroom. This multi-faceted, multi-disciplinary approach is invaluable in tracking key issues and keeping school leaders, staff, students and parents up to date with the way the school year is progressing.

Chair of Governors

Mr Simon Chamberlain MSc BA (Hons) ACIArb

Deputy Chair of Governors

Mrs Helen Massey BSc (Hons), MRICS Cert Mgmt

Co-opted Governors

Mr Samuel Butterworth, MBA, PG Dip, F IDM, FCIM

Mrs Frances Galbraith, MCIPD

Mrs Caroline Harrison, BA FCA

Mr Jonathan Jeffries

Prof. David Jenkins, BSc, DPhil (York)

Miss Emily Crowson, BEconSc (Manchester)

Dr. S Khan, BDS (Edin.) M.Clin.Dent. (Lond.)

Mr Jonathan Lewis, BA, MA, MBA, FCA.

Mr Alistair McKinlay, BA (Hons) DipLaw, PGDip

Mrs Kathryn Morgan, MBA

Miss Elizabeth Peckett, MA MRICS

Mrs Penelope Plumpton, ​BA (Hons) PGCE

Ms Alison Tetley, BA (Hons), FCA

​Mr Martin Shevill, BEd MSc FCCT

School Leadership Team

Ms HJ Boyes – Head

BSc (Hons) Geography (Kings’ College London), PGCE Geography (Hull)

Senior Leadership Team

Mr D J Eggleston – Deputy Head (Teaching and Learning), Economics 

BA (Hons) Social Sciences (Nottingham Trent), MEd School Leadership and Management (Leeds), PGCE in Economics

Mrs L Ladds – Assistant Head: Director of Pastoral Care and Wellbeing

BA French (University of Wales, Aberystwyth), PGCE Modern Languages (Manchester), MA in Education and Leadership (Exeter)

Dr J Rhodes  – Assistant Head: Director of Sixth Form 

M.Chem Chemistry (University of Oxford, St Catherine’s College), D.Phil Chemistry (University of Oxford, St John’s College), PGDL Law (University of Huddersfield), LPC (BPP Law School, City of London), Solicitor of the Supreme Court (Practising), PGCE Science with specialism in Chemistry (University of Huddersfield), MRSC (Member of the Royal Society of Chemistry)

Mrs J A Tingle – Deputy Head (Academic), Physical Education

BEd Physical Education (Leeds), MSc Leadership and Management (Leeds Met)

 

Mr S Rowley – Director, Junior Section

BSc Hons PGCE (Birmingham) MSc (Manchester)

Junior Teaching Staff

Mr A Bray

Business and Enterprise Development (Huddersfield)
PGCE in Primary Education with QTS (Sheffield Hallam)

Ms H Boughton

BSc  Sport and Environmental Studies  (De Montford University, Bedford), PGCE (Leeds Met.)

Mrs J L Butterfield

BA (London), PGCE

Miss K Fear

BEd Hons PE (Leeds Carnegie)

Mrs G Halton

BEd (Bretton Hall)​

Mrs T Haystead

BA (Wolverhampton), PGCE (York St John’s)

Miss S Roche

BSc Psychology (York), PGCE with QTS (Leeds)

Mrs S J Stringer

BEd Hons (Leeds)

Mrs A Walters

B.A Hons (Leeds), PGCE (Leeds),  Post.Grad. Cert. Literacy and Dyslexia.(York) TEFL Cert. (Leeds)

Mrs R White

BMus (Kent), Cert Ed (London)

Mrs A Wilson

BA Hons (Bretton Hall) QTS

Miss S Morris
B.A. Hons (Leicester),  PGCE with QTS (Leeds)

Teaching Assistants

Miss S Gibson

​Mrs M McGrath

Mrs W Milner – NNEB

Mrs Melanie Sykes-Moorhouse

Senior Teaching Staff

Mrs J BaldwinChemistry (maternity leave)

BSc Chemistry (Newcastle), PGCE Science with specialism in Chemistry (Leeds)

Dr S Barber – Acting Head of Biology

BSc (Hons) Molecular and Cellular Biology (Bath), PhD Neuroscience (Bristol), PGCE Secondary Science (Huddersfield)

Mrs K Bentham Acting Head of Music

BMus (Hons) (Huddersfield), GCE Secondary Music (Huddersfield)

Mrs R BesfordEnglish and Drama & House Leader

BA (Hons) English Language and English Literature (Leeds), PGCE Secondary (Middlesex)

Mr S BesfordFoundation Director of Drama

BA English Language and Literature (Leeds), PGCE in English Secondary (Leeds), Postgraduate Diploma (LAMDA)

Mrs F BulloughFrench

BA (Hons) French and Hispanic Studies (Sheffield), PGCE Modern Foreign Languages (Sheffield Hallam)

Mr B A CarlinHead of Product Design

BSc (Hons) Design and Technology Education (Sheffield Hallam), MSc Leadership and Management (Leeds Met)

Mr S Cousins – Temporary Teacher of Geography

Mrs E CritchHead of Textiles

BA Fashion Design (Leeds), PGCE in Secondary Education (Leeds)

Mr J CunninghamMathematics

BSc Geology with Mathematics (Newcastle), PGCE in Mathematics with Computing (Newcastle)

Mrs K L DaleHead of Spanish & Head of French

BA Hons French and Spanish (Durham), GTP (Wakefield LEA), Certificate in Social Sciences (Open University), RSA Certificate in Teaching English as a Foreign Language (Leeds International Language Institute)

Miss C DolliveBiology and Assistant Head of Year 7

BSc (Hons) Zoology (Manchester), PGCE in Science (Huddersfield)

Ms M Doyle – English

BA (Hons) English and Philosophy (University College, Dublin), Higher Diploma in Education (H.Dip.Ed) from University College Dublin 

Miss E DuckittHead of French, also teaches Spanish 

BA (Hons) Modern Languages (Newcastle University) , PGCE French with Spanish (University of York)

Dr S Duerden BrownHead of Chemistry

BSc (Hons) Chemistry (Bradford), PhD Chemistry (Leeds), PGCE in Secondary Chemistry/Science (Leeds)

Dr FS DunlopHead of English

MA English and Modern Languages (Somerville College, Oxford), PGCE English with German (Belfast), MA Medieval Studies (York), PhD Medieval Studies (York)

Dr M Durell Physics

BSc (Hons) Physics (Leicester), PhD Physics (Leicester), PGCE in Secondary Science (Huddersfield)

Mrs K Edge Head of Psychology

BSc Psychology (Hull), Cert Ed. and Business Studies (Leeds Trinity)

Mrs V Gardiner – Foundation Director of Learning Support

Mr T GrunwellPsychology and History

BSc (Hons) in Business and Management with Law and Psychology (Birmingham), MA in Politics, Philosophy and Economics (York), PGCE in Religious Studies and Philosophy (Liverpool)

Mr D HannardHead of Physics

BA(Hons) Astrophysics (Edinburgh), PGCE Secondary Science (Leeds)

Mr J Hargreaves –  Head of Classics

BA (Hons) Ancient History and Archaeology (Newcastle), PGCE in Classics (Cambridge)

Mrs S Heptinstall – Humanities 

BA (Hons) Combined Arts in History, Politics and English (Leicester), MA in Modern International Studies (Leeds), PGCE in Secondary History (Swansea)

Mrs K Hunter  – Physical Education, Acting Head of Academic PE and Assistant Head of Year 11 

BSc (Hons) in Sport and Exercise Science (Loughborough University), PGCE in Physical Education with QTS (Loughborough University), MSc in Education with QTS (Loughborough University)

Mrs S JenkinsMathematics

BSc (Hons) Mathematics (University of York), PGCE Mathematics (University of Leeds)

Mrs R Keegan-Phipps Head of Religion, Philosophy & Ethics 

MTheol (Hons) (St. Andrews), dPGCE in Religious Education (Durham), MA (Open University)​

Miss B KerridgeArt & Design & KS3 Art Coordinator

BA Fine Art (Norwich), PGCE (Huddersfield)

Dr J KorosiBiology

MBBS (St Thomas’s Hospital), BSc (Hons) Biochemistry (London), PGCE in Biology and Science (York), MSB (Member of the Society of Biology)

Mr M LasseyHead of E-Learning / Computer Science

BA (Hons) Business Technology with Secondary Education (QTS) (Leeds), MSc Leadership and Management (Leeds Met)

Mrs K LindleyBiology and Head of Year 7

BSc (Hons) Human Genetics (Leeds), PGCE (Leeds)

Mrs E ListerHead of German

LLB (Hons) Law with German Law and Language at the University of Hull. , MA in Applied Professional Studies in Education (Sheffield), PGCE in German and Spanish (Sheffield)

Mrs J LonsdaleMathematics

BSc (Hons) Agricultural Economics (Newcastle), PGCE and Diploma in Mathematics (Keele), Distance Learning Diploma in ICT (Aberdeen and Dundee)

Mrs E Maher Design Technology and Head of Year 10/11

BSc (Hons) Textile and Knitwear Technology Management (De Montfort), PGCE in Home Economics (Northumbria)

Mrs R Manson – Physical Education

Miss L MargeresonPhysical Education and Religion, Philosophy, & Ethics and House Leader

BA (Hons) in Physical Education (Leeds), PGCE in Physical Education (London Metropolitan) 

Dr L McNamara English

BA (Hons) English (Lancaster), MA English (Lancaster)

PhD English (Royal Holloway), PGCE in Education (Leeds), PDip in Education (Kingston)

Mrs J MegsonEnglish

BA (Hons) English with Related Studies (Bretton Hall), PGCE in Secondary English and TESOL (Leeds), PG Certificate in Educational Studies (Leeds)

Mr N Meredith – Teacher of Music, KS5 Music, GCSE Composition and Outreach Responsibilities

BA Music (Cambridge), GTP (Bradford), MMus (Leeds)

Mrs G MorganHead of Academic PE  

MSc in Sport and Exercise Nutrition (Loughborough University), BSc Sport and Exercise Science (Loughborough), PGCE Secondary PE (Exeter)

Mr C MurtlandChemistry & KS3 Science Coordinator

PGCE in Science with Chemistry (York), MChem (Hons) Chemistry (Warwick)

Miss D V NorthPhysical Education (maternity leave)

BSc (Hons) Sports Science (Brunel), PGCE in Secondary Physical Education (Reading)

Mrs S OldaleHead of Food and Nutrition & Mental Health Lead

B of Ed. Home Economics (Ireland), MSc Public Health Promotion (Leeds Met)

Mrs A OliverAssistant Head of Sixth Form

BA (Hons) Latin (University of Leeds)

Mr S Paget Head of Computer Science & EDGE Coordinator

BA (Hons) Radio, Film and Television Studies and Science (Kent), PGCE in ICT (Sheffield Hallam)

Mrs N Phillips Design Technology, Head of PSHEE & Head of Year 8/9

BA (Hons) Fashion and Clothing (Leeds), PGCE in Secondary Teaching Design and Technology (Sheffield Hallam)​

Mrs A PottsHead of History

BA (Hons) History/Russian (Birmingham)

Mrs J L ReesHead of Mathematics

BSc (Hons) Pure Mathematics (Sheffield University), PGCE in Mathematics (Swansea)

Mrs C RichardsLatin, Classics & Greek

BA (Hons) Latin and Greek (Newcastle), PGCE in Classical Language (London)

Mrs K F Robinson Director of Physical Education

BA (Hons) Physical Education with QTS (Leeds Met)

Mr J RydingGeography

BA (Hons) Geography (Manchester), PGCE Secondary Geography (York)

Mr J ShawEnglish and Head of Year 8/9

MA (Hons) English Language and Literature (Newcastle), PGCE in English with Drama (Newcastle)

Mr O ShawHistory and EPQ Coordinator

BA (Hons) History (Sheffield), PGCE in Secondary History (Sheffield)

Mrs E ShellardMathematics

BSc (Hons) Mathematics – York University, PGCE in Mathematics – York University

Mr J Spall – Art

BA (Hons) Fine Art – Sunderland University, PGCE Art and Design  –  University Collge of St Martin, Lancaster

Mrs E TaylorLearning Support

BA English and Drama (Lancaster), PGCE in English and Drama (Bretton Hall)

Mr R Tribe – Acting Head of Geography

BSc (Hons) Geography (Durham University), PGCE – Secondary Geography (University of Leeds), Post Graduate Diploma in Law (The College of Law), Post Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice (The College of Law), NPQSL – (The National College/Department for Education), Solicitor (Non-practising)

Mrs K Varley – Head of Art & Design, Head of Year 10/11 & House Coordinator

BA (Hons) in Visual Art (Bolton), PGCE Secondary Art and Design (Leeds) 

Mr A VauseChemistry

BSc (Hons) in Chemistry (Leeds)

Mrs D WalkerFrench & Spanish

BA (Hons) French (Leeds), PGCE in French and Spanish (Leeds)

Mr R WebsterMathematics

BSc (Hons) Mathematics with Education  (Sheffield Hallam), MA in Education (Sheffield Hallam)

Mr M R WilsonPhysics

BSc (Hons) Physics and Astronomy (Liverpool), PGCE in Secondary Science (Huddersfield)

Support Staff

Mr J Austerberry – Caretaker

Mr K Brooke  – Head Caretaker

Mrs S Christie – School Nurse

Mr G Clay  – ICT Support Officer

Mr S Cunningham – Foundation Infrastructure and Security Manager 

Mrs J Dell – Head of Marketing

Mrs C Fisher – Senior Section Secretary 

Mrs D Marshall – Junior Section Secretary (Monday & Tuesday)

Mrs K Stones – Junior Section Secretary (Wednesday, Thursday & Friday)

Mrs J Gent – Finance Officer

Mrs L Green – Cover Secretary

Ms M Gunn – Resources Assistant

Mrs J Haigh – Attendance & Admin Assistant

Ms R Harries  –Learning Resource Centre Manager & Diversity & Inclusion Champion

Ms J Hitch – Examinations Officer

Ms R Imolc – School Counsellor

Mrs G Jackson – Partnership Coordinator

Mr P Kay  – Catering Supervisor

Mr A Lindley  – Biology Technician

Mr C Lockwood – Caretaker

Mrs A Lovell – Pastoral Support Assistant 

Mrs C McKinlay – Receptionist & Administration Assistant

Miss S Mead – Head’s PA & Admin Support Manager

Mrs A Mistry – ICT Support Officer

Mrs V Mitchell – Chemistry Technician

Mrs S Newton – Admissions Registrar

Mr L Noble – Senior ICT Support Officer

Miss L Robson – Physics Technician​

Mr I Soakell – DT Technician

Mr D Wilson – ICT Support Officer

Dr J Windeatt – Foundation SIMS and Data Development Manager