Wakefield Grammar School FoundationHomepage

Wakefield Girls’ High School
Menu

Academic Staff

Head

Ms HJ Boyes 
BSc (Hons) Geography (Kings' College London)
PGCE Geography (Hull)

Senior Leadership Team

Mr D J Eggleston
Deputy Head (Teaching and Learning), Economics and Business Studies
BA (Hons) Social Sciences (Nottingham Trent)
MEd School Leadership and Management (Leeds)
PGCE in Economics

Mrs S Loftus
​Deputy Head (Pastoral), English
BA (Hons) English and History (Northumbria)
PGCE in English and Drama

Dr J Rhodes 
Director of Sixth Form, Assistant Head
M.Chem Chemistry (University of Oxford, St Catherine’s College)
D.Phil Chemistry (University of Oxford, St John’s College)
PGDL Law (University of Huddersfield)
LPC (BPP Law School, City of London)
Solicitor of the Supreme Court (Non-practising)
PGCE Science with specialism in Chemistry (University of Huddersfield)
MRSC (Member of the Royal Society of Chemistry)

Mrs J A Tingle
Deputy Head (Academic), Physical Education
BEd Physical Education (Leeds)
MSc Leadership and Management (Leeds Met)

Teaching Staff

Mrs J Baldwin - Chemistry, Assistant Head of Year 10 & 11
BSc Chemistry (Newcastle)
PGCE Science with specialism in Chemistry (Leeds)

Ms S Barber - Biology
BSc (Hons) Molecular and Cellular Biology (Bath)
PhD Neuroscience (Bristol)
PGCE Secondary Science (Huddersfield)

Mrs K Bentham - Music
BMus (Hons) (Huddersfield)
PGCE Secondary Music (Huddersfield)

Mrs R Besford - English and Drama
BA (Hons) English Language and English Literature (Leeds)
PGCE Secondary (Middlesex)

Mr S Besford - Foundation Director of Drama
BA English Language and Literature (Leeds)
PGCE in English Secondary (Leeds)
Postgraduate Diploma (LAMDA)

Mrs F Bullough - French

Mr B A Carlin - Head of Product Design & Design Technology Co-ordinator
BSc (Hons) Design and Technology Education (Sheffield Hallam)
MSc Leadership and Management (Leeds Met)

Mrs D ClowMusic

Mr D S Collett - Head of Physics
BSc (Hons) Physics (Sheffield)
PGCE in Physics and Mathematics (Leeds)

Mrs E Critch - Head of Year 8 and Head of Textiles
BA Fashion Design (Leeds)
PGCE in Secondary Education (Leeds)

Mr J Cunningham - Key Stage Co-ordinator Mathematics
BSc Geology with Mathematics (Newcastle)
PGCE in Mathematics with Computing (Newcastle)

Miss K L Dale - Head of Spanish
BA Hons French and Spanish (Durham)
GTP (Wakefield LEA)
Certificate in Social Sciences (Open University)
RSA Certificate in Teaching English as a Foreign Language (Leeds International Language Institute)

Miss D Djokovic - Modern Languages
BA and MA in Business Studies/English/German (University of Besancon)
PGCE in Modern Languages (Leeds)

Miss C Dollive - Biology
BSc (Hons) Zoology (Manchester)
PGCE in Science (Huddersfield)

Ms M Doyle - English
BA (Hons) English and Philosophy (University College, Dublin)

Miss E DuckittAssistant Head of Year 7, Head of French, also teaches Spanish 
BA (Hons) Modern Languages (Newcastle University) 
PGCE French with Spanish (University of York)

Dr S Duerden Brown - Head of Chemistry
BSc (Hons) Chemistry (Bradford)
PhD Chemistry (Leeds)
PGCE in Secondary Chemistry/Science (Leeds)

Dr FS Dunlop - Head of English
MA English and Modern Languages (Somerville College, Oxford)
PGCE English with German (Belfast)
MA Medieval Studies (York)
MA Medieval Studies (York)

Dr M Durell - Physics
BSc (Hons) Physics (Leicester)
PhD Physics (Leicester)
PGCE in Secondary Science (Huddersfield)

Mrs K Edge - Head of Psychology
BSc Psychology (Hull)
Cert Ed. and Business Studies (Leeds Trinity)

Mr H J Hargreaves - Head of Geography
BSc Geography (Birmingham)
PGCE in Geography (Birmingham)

Mr J Hargreaves -  Head of Classics
BA (Hons) Ancient History and Archaeology (Newcastle)
PGCE in Classics (Cambridge)

Mrs C Heathcote - Mathematics
BSc (Hons) Mathematics and Economics (Keele)
PGCE in Secondary Mathematics (Leeds)

Mrs S Heptinstall - Humanities
BA (Hons) Combined Arts in History, Politics and English (Leicester)
MA in Modern International Studies (Leeds)
PGCE in Secondary History (Swansea)

Ms K Hunter - Physical Education

Mrs S Jenkins - Mathematics
BSc (Hons) Mathematics (University of York)
PGCE Mathematics (University of Leeds)

Mrs M Sharma Kapoor - Chemistry
B.PHARM (University College London) 
PGCE Science with Chemistry (Leeds Trinity)

Mrs J R Keegan-Phipps - Religious Studies/History 
MTheol (Hons) (St. Andrews)
PGCE in Religious Education (Durham)
MA (Open University)​

Dr J Korosi - Head of Biology 
MBBS (St Thomas's Hospital)
BSc (Hons) Biochemistry (London)
PGCE in Biology and Science (York)
MSB (Member of the Society of Biology)

Mr M LasseyHead of E-Learning & Computer Science
BA (Hons) Business Technology with Secondary Education (QTS) (Leeds)
MSc Leadership and Management (Leeds Met)

Mrs R Lewry - Geography
BSc (Hons) Geography and Environmental Management (Durham University)
PGCE in Geography (Durham University)

Mrs K Lindley - Biology and Head of Year 9
BSc (Hons) Human Genetics (Leeds)
PGCE (Leeds)

Mrs E Lister - Head of German

Mrs J Lonsdale - Mathematics
BSc (Hons) Agricultural Economics (Newcastle)
PGCE and Diploma in Mathematics (Keele)
Distance Learning Diploma in ICT (Aberdeen and Dundee)

Mrs E Maher - Design Technology
BSc (Hons) Textile and Knitwear Technology Management (De Montfort)
PGCE in Home Economics (Northumbria)

Dr L McNamara - English
BA (Hons) English (Lancaster)
MA English (Lancaster)
PhD English (Royal Holloway)
PGCE in Education (Leeds)
PDip in Education (Kingston)

Mrs J Megson - English
BA (Hons) English with Related Studies (Bretton Hall)
PGCE in Secondary English and TESOL (Leeds)
PG Certificate in Educational Studies (Leeds)

Mr N Meredith - Director of Music
BA Music (Cambridge)
GTP (Bradford)
MMus (Leeds)

Mrs H Mitchell - Art and Design
BA (Hons) Textiles (Leeds College of Art)

Mrs G Morgan - Head of Academic PE
BSc Sport and Exercise Science (Loughborough)
PGCE Secondary PE (Exeter)

Mr C Murtland - Chemistry

Mrs D V North - Head of Year 10 & 11 and Physical Education
BSc (Hons) Sports Science (Brunel)
PGCE in Secondary Physical Education (Reading)

Mrs S Oldale - Assistant Head of Year 10 & 11 and Head of Food Technology
B of Ed. Home Economics (Ireland)
MSc Public Health Promotion (Leeds Met)

Mrs A Oliver - Head of Careers & Assistant Head of Sixth Form
BA (Hons) Latin (University of Leeds)

Mr S Paget - Head of Computer Science & EDGE Coordinator
BA (Hons) Radio, Film and Television Studies and Science (Kent)
PGCE in ICT (Sheffield Hallam)

Mrs N Phillips Design Technology, Head of PSHE & Charities Co-ordinator
BA (Hons) Fashion and Clothing (Leeds)
PGCE in Secondary Teaching Design and Technology (Sheffield Hallam)​

Mrs A Potts - History
BA (Hons) History/Russian (Birmingham)

Mrs J L Rees - Mathematics and Head of Year 7
BSc (Hons) Pure Mathematics
PGCE in Mathematics (Swansea)

Mrs C RichardsLatin, Classics & Greek
BA (Hons) Latin and Greek (Newcastle)
PGCE in Classical Language (London)

Mrs K F Robinson - Director of Physical Education
BA (Hons) Physical Education with QTS (Leeds Met)

Mr A Shaw - Head of History
BA (Hons) History (Leeds)
PGCE in History and English (Leeds)

Mr J Shaw - English
MA (Hons) English Language and Literature (Newcastle)
PGCE in English with Drama (Newcastle)

Mr O ShawHistory
BA (Hons) History (Sheffield)
PGCE in Secondary History (Sheffield)

Mr D Sheehan - Head of Religious Studies & Able, Gifted & Talented Co-ordinator
BA (Hons) Theology and Religious Studies (University of Leeds)
GTP - (University College Lincoln) ​

Mrs E Shellard - Mathematics
BSc (Hons) Mathematics - York University
PGCE in Mathematics - York University

Mrs S Stewart - Design Technology

Mrs E Taylor - Learning Support
BA English and Drama (Lancaster)
PGCE in English and Drama (Bretton Hall)

Mrs S L Taylor - Head of Mathematics
BSc Maths and Management (Loughborough)
PGCE in Secondary Maths (Warwick)

Mr R Tribe - Geography/History 

Miss L Turner - Physical Education
BA (Hons) in Physical Education (Leeds)
PGCE in Physical Education (London Metropolitan) 

Mrs K Varley - Head of Art & Design
BA (Hons) in Visual Art (Bolton)
PGCE Secondary Art and Design (Leeds) 

Mrs D Walker - French & Spanish
BA (Hons) French (Leeds)
PGCE in French and Spanish (Leeds)

Mr M R Wilson - Physics
BSc (Hons) Physics and Astronomy (Liverpool)
PGCE in Secondary Science (Huddersfield)

Mrs J Yeomans -  Biology
BSc (Hons) Biochemistry and Physiology (Leeds)
PGCE in Biology (Leeds)

Mrs E Zoccolan - Head of Learning Support (SENCo)
BA Hons King’s College London, PGCE Leeds University, PG Dyslexia & Literacy/PAPAA.

×