Wakefield Grammar School FoundationHomepage

Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
Menu

Extra-Curricular Calendar

Friday

  • Academic
  • Crafts
  • Sports
  • The Arts
  • Wellbeing
  • Senior Aurals/Accompaniments (Grade 1 - 3)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A9 , Mr Moore
  • Grade 5 Theory
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: M3, Mr Moore
  • Junior Concert Band (Grade 3)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Jubilee Hall (WGHS), Mrs Bentham/Mr Stephens
  • Little Big Band (Grade 6)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: M1, DW
  • Christian Union
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: L7, ROW
  • DT
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: DT1, JH/DTB/SLR/TB
  • Physics Club
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8
    Venue: Q4, 6th Form/TAB
  • Greek
    Lunch
    Y11
    Venue: 19, CDD
  • Bridge
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: 24, EJP
  • Lower School Book Club
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: E5, LMR
  • 1st XV Rugby Briefing
    Lunch
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Room 9, TB
  • Linguistics Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: L1, KF
  • Junior Hockey Club
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: Sports Hall, ANR
  • Lego Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: LRC, EMX/JD
  • Colour me calm
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: LRC, EMX/JD
  • Papercraft
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: LRC, EMX/JD
  • Film Club
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Lecture Room, CRW
  • Climbing at Leeds Wall (Nov.-Mar.)
    After School
    Y8, Y9, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Leeds Wall, DRD/DJH
  • Rugby Seniors Fitness
    Before School
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Fitness Room, TB

Monday

  • DT
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: DT1, JH/DTB/SLR
  • Bridge Lesson
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: 24, EJP
  • Intermediate/ Senior String Group
    Lunch
    Y9, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: The Willows (WGHS), Mr Meredith
  • Greek GCSE
    Lunch
    Y11
    Venue: 19, CDD
  • Meditation
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: E2, CRW
  • Senior Hockey
    Lunch
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: College Grove, OL/DB
  • U14 Hockey
    Lunch
    Y9
    Venue: College Grove, OL/DB
  • U16 Hockey
    Lunch
    Y11
    Venue: College Grove, OL/DB
  • Senior Rugby Squad
    Lunch
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    IAW/TB
  • 1st & 2nd XV Rugby
    Lunch
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Sports Hall, TB/IAW/CH
  • Y7 Rugby Skills
    Lunch
    Y7
    CWL
  • Squad Badminton
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Sports Hall, Coach
  • Senior Concert Band (Grade 5 & above)
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Jubilee Hall (WGHS), Mr Meredith

Tuesday

  • French Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: French Rooms, French Assistants
  • Senior Aural Accompaniment (Grade 4 & 5)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A9, Mr Moore
  • Senior Sax Quartet
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9, Y10, Y11
    Venue: A4, Mrs Ingham
  • Greek
    Lunch
    Y10
    Venue: 19, MJH
  • Google Map Art
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: AR4, DRD
  • Origami
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: 24, EJP
  • Chess Club
    Lunch
    Y8, Y9
    Venue: 10/11, OKL
  • Art Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: AR1, DRD
  • Tuesday Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: LR, 6th Form/MF
  • Junior Aural Accompaniment (Grade 1-3)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A9, Mr Moore
  • Senior Concert Band (Grade 5 & above)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: M1, RV
  • Senate Debating
    Lunch
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Theatre/LR, NJA
  • Indoor Games
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: 10, OKL
  • Judo Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Sports Hall, TB
  • U13 Rugby
    Lunch
    Y8
    Venue: Games Field, GL/SAW
  • Fencing Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Sports Hall, TB
  • Hockey
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8
    DB/DAB
  • Rock & Roll Dance
    Lunch
    Y12, Y13
    Venue: ET, CDD
  • Chamber Choir
    After School
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: QE Hall, Mrs Preston
  • U16 Rugby Fitness
    After School
    Y11
    TB/JJB/IAW/CH/JT
  • Foundation Chorus
    After School
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: WGHS, FDP
  • Chamber Choir
    Before School
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: WGHS, Mr Dewhurst
  • Rugby Seniors Fitness
    Before School
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Fitness Room, TB
  • Senior Brass Group (Grade 5)
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: M1 (QEGS), DW

Wednesday

  • Art Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: AR1, DRD
  • Wind in the Willows
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9, Y10, Y11
    Venue: Willows 5 (WGHS), Mrs Baker
  • Greek
    Lunch
    Y10
    Venue: 19, MJH
  • Chemistry Club
    Lunch
    Y8
    Venue: Q7, NAL/AVT
  • U12 Rugby Squad
    Lunch
    Y7
    CWL/DTB
  • Junior Brass Group (Grade 3)
    After School
    All years
    Venue: M1, Mr Bacon
  • Saxidentals
    After School
    Y7, Y8, Y9, Y10, Y11
    Venue: Willows 6 (WGHS), Mrs Ingham
  • Senior Wind in the Willows
    After School
    Y10
    Venue: Willows 5 (WGHS), Mrs Baker
  • Rugby Seniors Fitness
    Before School
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Fitness Room, TB
  • 1st/2nd Senior Cricket
    Before School
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Cricket Nets, SAW/SED/CL
  • Sax-Equality (Grade 6 upwards)
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6 (WGHS), Mrs Ingham

Thursday

  • Greek
    Lunch
    Y10
    Venue: 18, MJH
  • Greek GCSE
    Lunch
    Y11
    Venue: 19, CDD
  • DT
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: DT1, JH/DTB/SLR
  • Photography Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: AR4, DRD
  • Biology Club (Jnr)
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: B2, DJH/WLS
  • Book Club
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: E4, CLP
  • Senior Biological Society
    Lunch
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Q1, DJH/GTH
  • MEDSOC (when advertised)
    Lunch
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Q1, DJH/ATP
  • Art Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: AR1, DRD
  • Rock & Roll Dance
    Lunch
    Y13
    Venue: ET, CDD
  • Bridge
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: 24, EJP
  • Mindfulness through Colouring
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: E7, WLA/CCB
  • Chemistry Club
    Lunch
    Y8, Y9
    Venue: Q7, NAL/Mrs Taylor
  • Meditation
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: E2, CRW
  • Junior Aural Accompaniment (Grade 2)
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: A8, Mrs Berwin
  • Senior Aural Accompaniment (Grade 6-8)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A8, Mrs Berwin
  • Senior Guitar
    Lunch
    Y8, Y9, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: A12, Mr Allen
  • Mantabile
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11
    Venue: M1, RV/DW
  • Percussion Ensemble
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: M2, Mrs Stephens
  • Model Railway Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: LRC, EMX/JD
  • Indoor Games
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: 10, OKL
  • Badminton Form Competition
    Lunch
    Y9
    Venue: Sports Hall, CL/TB
  • 1st & 2nd XV Rugby
    Lunch
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Games Field, CWL/TB
  • U15 Rugby
    Lunch
    Y10
    TB
  • U13 Rugby
    Lunch
    Y9
    CH
  • Junior Swing Foundation (Grade 3 upwards)
    After School
    All years
    Venue: M1, Mr Waters
  • DofE
    After School
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: LRC, PMC
  • Chess Club & Coaching
    After School
    All years
    Venue: 10/11, OKL
  • Hockey Club & Fixtures - U14 - 1st XI
    After School
    Y9, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: College Grove, OL/SC/DAB/JJ
  • Badminton Club Juniors
    After School
    Y7, Y8, Y9, Y10
    Venue: Sports Hall, TB
  • Rugby Seniors Fitness
    Before School
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Fitness Room, TB