It’s the way our school buses make GETTING HERE so easy.

It’s a source of pride that students come from all over Yorkshire to attend QEGS. Wherever you’re travelling from in Yorkshire and whenever it’s safe or possible to do so, we encourage parents, students and staff to make healthy and environmentally responsible choices by walking, cycling, scooting, taking the bus or train to and from school. This also benefits our local community by reducing congestion.

School Buses

We operate bus routes across Yorkshire, to and from school, together with our sister school Wakefield Girls’. Our school bus services are available for all students from year 3.

School buses arrive at Wakefield Girls’ main entrance on Wentworth Street by 8.30am and leave at 4.15pm.

 

Our bus routes are:

Pink Route - Bailiff Bridge

This service is operated jointly with Star Coaches of Batley.  For information and to book a place on this service,  please call Mrs Jessica Gent 01924 372490.

Route

Morning

07.25   Bailiff Bridge – Wakefield Rd/Victoria Rd Bus Stop
07.29   Hartshead – A649 Halifax Rd/Scholes Lane Bus Stop
07.32   Cleckheaton – A643 Westgate / Carr Street (Opp Cleckheaton Fire Station)
07.37   Birstall – Church Ln / Bradford Rd
07.43   Batley – A652 Bradford Road Park Drive (Wilton Park Gates Bus Stop)
07.45   Batley – A652 Bradford Road / Bradford Road Branch Road (Opp Salvation Army)
07.49   Batley –  A652 Bradford Rd / Hick Lane
07.55   Dewsbury – A652 Bradford Rd / Victoria Road (Opp HSL Chair Shop)
08.00   Dewsbury – A638 Wakefield Rd / Co-operative St (Chancery Rd)

08.20   Anticipated arrival at School

Evening – approximate timings only

16.10   Depart WGHS – Wentworth Street
16.20   Dewsbury – A638 Wakefield Rd / Co-operative St (Chancery Rd)

16.30   Dewsbury – A652 Bradford Rd / Victoria Road (Opp HSL Chair Shop)
16.35   Batley –  A652 Bradford Rd / Hick Lane
16.38   Batley – A652 Bradford Road / Bradford Road Branch Road (Opp Salvation Army)
16.40   Batley – A652 Bradford Road Park Drive (Wilton Park Gates Bus Stop)
16.45   Birstall – Church Ln / Garfitt Hill
16.57   Cleckheaton – A643 Westgate / Carr Street (Opp Cleckheaton Fire Station)
17.00   Hartshead – A649 Halifax Rd / Scholes Lane Bus stop
17.05   Bailiff Bridge – Wakefield Rd/ Victoria Rd Bus Stop

When after school commitments prevent a student from catching a school bus, it is the responsibility of parents to make alternative arrangements.

Pick up and journey times may be subject to change. We will confirm the pick-up point for the home journey will be confirmed to parents and students.

Orange Route – Penistone (Barnsley Route A)

This service is operated by Pride of the Road Travel Ltd on behalf of parents.  For information and to book a place on this service, please call Mr Platts on 01226 972446 or 07562 755526.

The Foundation is not directly involved with this service.

All return routes are in reverse (unless stated otherwise) departing at 4.15pm. The pick-up point for the home journey will be confirmed to parents and students by the bus companies.

 

Route 

07.35 departure – Penistone Church
07.37 – Penistone – Barnsley Road
07.40 – Hoylandswaine – Village
07.40 – Hoylandswaine – Cooper Lane
07.41 – Silkstone – Bus Stop
07.42 – Silkstone – Medical Centre
07.47 – Cawthorne Green
07.52 – Barugh Green Lights
07.55 – Darton – Bence Lane
07.56 – Darton – Church

 

When after school commitments prevent a pupil from catching a school bus, it is the responsibility of parents to make alternative arrangements.

Pick up and journey times may be subject to change, and are at the discretion of the bus companies.

Blue Route - Stairfoot & Wombwell (Barnsley Route B)

This service is operated by Pride of the Road Travel Ltd on behalf of parents.  For information and to book a place on this service, please call Mr Platts on 01226 972446 or 07562 755526.

The Foundation is not directly involved with this service.

All return routes are in reverse (unless stated otherwise) departing at 4.15pm. The pick-up point for the home journey will be confirmed to parents and students by the bus companies.

 

Route 

07.15 – Stairfoot – McDonalds Bus Stop
07.20 – Wombwell – High Street Bus Stop
07.20 – Wombwell – Railway Station
07.20 – Wombwell – Top of Wood Walk
07.23 – Platts Common – Sammies
07.26 – Tankersley – Glebe Court Side
07.34 – Dodworth – Dodworth Valley
07.42 – Pogmoor Road/Farm House Lane – Bus Stop
07.44 – Hospital – Bus Stop (top of Summer Lane)
07.47 – Bottom of Queens Drive
07.49 – Hayseldens
07.53 – Millers Pub
07.54 – Mapplewell – Pye Ave
07.56 – Mapplewell – Bus Stop (opposite Barn Brook)
07.59 – Bottom of Shaw Lane

When after school commitments prevent a pupil from catching a school bus, it is the responsibility of parents to make alternative arrangements.

Pick up and journey times may be subject to change, and are at the discretion of the bus companies.

Green Route - East Leeds

This service is operated by Express of Batley on behalf of parents.  For information and to book a place on this service, please call Mrs Sharron Taylor on 01924 885255.

The Foundation is not directly involved with this service.

All return routes are in reverse (unless stated otherwise) departing at 4.15pm. The pick-up point for the home journey will be confirmed to parents and students by the bus companies.

 

Route

07.25 – Bryam Knottingley (Sutton Lane end)
07.35 – Hillam Cross Keys Pub
07.35 – Main Street Monk Fryston (The Crown Inn)
07.40 – South Milford, (The Swan)
07.45 – Sherburn-in-Elmet (Wolsey Parade)
07.50 – Milford Lodge Roundabout
08.15 – Arrive at Wentworth Street

* PM only drop off at the Crusader at Garforth

When after school commitments prevent a pupil from catching a school bus, it is the responsibility of parents to make alternative arrangements.

Pick up and journey times may be subject to change, and are at the discretion of the bus companies.

Purple Route – Huddersfield via Berry Brow (Purple Route 300)

This service is operated by Coach Travel Services Ltd on behalf of parents.  For information and to book a place on this service, please call Mr Jessop on 01484 518908 or visit www.coachtravel.me.

The Foundation is not directly involved with this service.

All return routes are in reverse (unless stated otherwise) departing at 4.15pm. The pick-up point for the home journey will be confirmed to parents and students by the bus companies.

Purple Route 300

07.15 Berry Brow – A616 Just after Zebra Crossing
07.18 Honley – Gateway opposite Drakes Mill
07.22 Thongsbridge – Post Office Just after Zebra Crossing
07.26 Holmfirth – Bus Station
07.30 New Mill** – Car Park
07.38 Shepley – Chinese Takeaway by Zebra Crossing on A629
07.42 Sovereign – A629 Lane Head Rd Bust Stop before Total Garage
07.45 Upper Cumberworth – Opposite Bus Stop at Star Pub Crossroads

07.50 Denby Dale – Opposite Pie Hall

07.55 Scissett – Scissett Baths

08.25 Arrive at Wentworth Street, Wakefield

** Afternoon stop at junction of bank road on New Mill Road – Does not stop opposite Car Park

 

When after school commitments prevent a pupil from catching a school bus, it is the responsibility of parents to make alternative arrangements.

Pick up and journey times may be subject to change, and are at the discretion of the bus companies.

Red Route – Huddersfield via Bradley Road (Red Route 200)

This service is operated by Coach Travel Services Ltd on behalf of parents.  For information and to book a place on this service, please call Mr Jessop on 01484 518908 or visit www.coachtravel.me .

The Foundation is not directly involved with this service.

All return routes are in reverse (unless stated otherwise) departing at 4.15pm. The pick-up point for the home journey will be confirmed to parents and students by the bus companies.

 

Red Route – 200

07:13 Bradley – Bradley Road junction with Redwood Drive
07.20 Occupation/Hungerford Road – Turn Round Area off Thornhill Road
07.30 Fenay Bridge – A629 Entrance to Harveys Bar, Penistone Road
07:33 Rowley Lane – B6433 Bottom of Rowley Lane / Woodsome Drive
07.37 Lepton – BP Garage on Main Road
07.40 Grange Moor – Orlando’s
07:48 Middlestown – Opposite Medical Centre, A642 / Nell Gap Lane
07:53 Horbury Academy – Junction Northfield Lane / Beechwood Grove

08.25 Arrive at Wentworth Street, Wakefield

* Afternoon via Fenay Lane to Almondbury if requested

 

When after school commitments prevent a pupil from catching a school bus, it is the responsibility of parents to make alternative arrangements.

Pick up and journey times may be subject to change, and are at the discretion of the bus companies.

Yellow Route – Boston Spa

This service is currently being planned and to be confirmed.