Wakefield Grammar School FoundationHomepage

Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
Menu

Academic Staff

Headmaster

Mr D N Craig
MA MEd
Geography

Senior Leadership Team

Mr J T Palin - BEng
Deputy Head (Pastoral)
ICT

Mrs L J Firth - BA
Assistant Head (Co-curricular)
Modern Languages

Mr M Fitzsimons - MA
Director of Studies (Operations)
Mathematics

Mr M I Wood - MA
Director of Studies (Staff)
English

Teaching Staff

Mrs N J Allen ICSA- Economics and Business Studies
Mrs W Affleck BA (Hons), PGCE - English 
Mr M E Archer BA - Humanities
Mrs S E Armson BA - Learning Support
Mr T Barker BSc - Physical Education, Head of Sport/Co-Curricular Faculty
Mr A J Barraclough BSc - Head of ICT
Mr T A Becker BSc - Head of Maths
Mr D T Benn BTech - Design Technology, Head of Middle School and Head of Year 11
Mrs K C Bentham BMus - Music
Mr M R Beresford MSc - Pyhsics
Mr D A Binney BA - Head of History and Humanities Faculty
Mrs C Boardman BA (Hons), MA, PHD, PGCE - English
Dr T A Brunt MA PhD - Physics
Mr D M Burrows BA - Mathematics, ICT, Project Co-ordinator (Outreach) and Head of Year 7
Mrs L A Burrows BA - Drama
Mr G A Chatterton BSc - Head of Economics and Business Studies
Miss H Chatterton BA (Hons) PGCE - Humanities 
Dr S Clark M Chem, PhD - Chemistry and Project Co-ordinator (QED)
Mrs H L Cowan BA - French and German
Mr S E Davies BA, MA - History, Head of Politics and Project Co-ordinator (Gifted & Talented)
Mr C D Dean BA - Head of Classics
Mr D R Dryland BA, MA - Art
Mr P L Dryland BA, ATC - Head of Art
Mrs A M Eggleston BA, MEd - Head of English
Mr M C Fascione BSc - Head of Physics
Mrs A J Fitzsimons BA, MA, FGMS - English and English Co-ordinator
Mr K Fortas Licence in Fine Arts - Modern Languages and Project Co-ordinator (E-Learning)
Mr T H Gibb BA - Head of Modern Languages
Mr D N Gratrick BSc - Mathematics
Rev. M Hall BA, MA, PGCE - Maths, Physics and Classics 
Mr C Head BA - Physical Education
Mr D J Higgins MSc - Head of Biology
Mr J Holt BSc - Head of Design and Technology and Careers
Mrs E M S Jenkins BSc - Learning Support 
Mr J Jones BA - Geography
Mr N A Lambert BSc - Head of Chemistry
Mr O K Lambert BA - Head of Religious Studies
Mr O T Leask BA (Hons) MSc- Head of Creative Arts Faculty and Head of Academic PE
​Mr C Lines - PE and Games
Mrs C M Mackay BA - Business Studies
Mrs K H Malcolm BEng - DT
Mr P Mason BSc - Chemistry
Mrs E R McGlone BA - French and Spanish
Mr P McWilliam BSc, MPhil - Mathematics and i/c D of E
Mr C R Mencattelli BA- Economics and Business Studies
Mrs S M Monk BEd AMBDA (SENCO) - Learning Support Coordinator
Mrs C L Palin BA - English and Head of Lower School & Head of Year 9
Mrs E J Peace BSc - Mathematics and Key Stage Coordinator Mathematics
Mr A T Pestersfield BSc - Biology, ICT and Head of Careers
Mr G Pickersgill BSc - Geography
Mrs L M Ramsden BA - English and Head of Year 8
Mr A M Rees BA - History and Politics and Head of Sixth Form and Head of Year 13
Dr A N Rhodes PhD - Head of Geography
Mrs S L Roberts BA - Art and DT
Mrs J A Satari BSc - Mathematics and Careers
Mrs H M Sheard BSc - Physics, Careers, D of E and i/c Outdoor Pursuits
Dr L Shearer PHD - Chemistry
Mrs F E Smith BA - History and Head of Year 10
Mr W Stiff BSc (Hons), ETT - Biology
Mr G D Tingle MA - Biology
Mr G Thomas BSC, PGCE - Biology
Mrs L Van der schans BA - Modern Languages
Mr D Waters BA - Director of Music
Mr R Westerdale BA - French and Spanish
Mrs L Williamson BA - Art
Dr C R Winborn BA, PhD - English
Mr I A Wolfenden BA - Physical Education and Head of Year 12
Mr M I Wood BA - Drama