Wakefield Grammar School FoundationHomepage

Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
Menu

Extra-Curricular Calendar

Monday

  • Academic
  • Crafts
  • Sports
  • The Arts
  • Wellbeing
  • Puzzle Solving
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: B4, MRB
  • Reading and Creative Writing
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: E2, CRW
  • Backgammon Club
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: 26, MCF
  • Bridge Club
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: 24, EJP
  • ICT Club (Chromebook Training)
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: C1, AJB
  • Greek GCSE
    Lunch
    Y10
    Venue: 19, CDD
  • Intermediate Strings (Grades 2- 4)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 4, NM
  • Senior Strings (Grade 5-8)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6, RV
  • Rock School (By application)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A1, Mr Allen/ Mr Bingham
  • Orchestra (By application)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Jubilee Hall, NM
  • Senior Hockey
    Lunch
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Sports Hall, OL/ OB
  • Drama Club
    Lunch
    Y8, Y9
    Venue: WGHS, SPB
  • Rugby 1st & 2nd XV
    After School
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Games Field, IAW / JJB
  • Hockey U12 & U13
    After School
    Y7, Y8
    Venue: Wakefield Hockey Club, DAB / DB
  • Badminton
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Sports Hall, External Coach
  • Further Maths (AQA)
    After School
    Y11
    Venue: 26, TBE / Y12 Maths Prefects

Tuesday

  • Warhammar
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: 25, DNG
  • Politics Club
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: Politics Room (LRC), AMR / SED
  • Puzzle Club
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: 17, TJL
  • Origami
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: 24, EJP
  • Languages Club
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: L2, BJK / ROW
  • Scrabble
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: E3, AJF
  • Greek GCSE
    Lunch
    Y10
    Venue: 19, CDD
  • Rugby U13
    Lunch
    Y8
    Venue: Gamesfield, JJB / RTE
  • Rugby U14
    Lunch
    Y9
    Venue: Gamesfield, CH
  • Running Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Gamesfield, CWL
  • Chemistry Club
    Lunch
    Y8, Y9
    NAL
  • Judo Club
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: Sports Hall, IAW
  • Fencing Club
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: Sports Hall, IAW
  • Drama Club
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: Elizabeth Theatre, AOK
  • Senior Sax Quartet (By Invitation)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A13, Mrs Bingham
  • Acoustic Guitar Ensemble
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: M2, Mr Allen
  • Grades 4 & 5 Aural/ Accompaniment
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A9, Mr Moore
  • Grades 1 - 3 Aural / Accompaniment
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A9, Mr Moore
  • Senior Concert Band
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: M1, RV
  • Junior Concert Band
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Jubilee Hall, KCB
  • NFL
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: Gamesfield, AMR / SED (Michael Anderson)
  • Magic Academy
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: 20, AME (WIll France)
  • Drama Club
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: Elizabeth Theatre, AOK
  • Foundation Chorus
    After School
    All years
    Venue: M1, NM
  • Rugby 1st XV & 2nd XV
    After School
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Fitness Room, IAW / JJB
  • Hockey U14
    After School
    Y9
    Venue: Wakefield Hockey Club, WLS/ TJL / DB
  • Hockey U15
    After School
    Y10
    Venue: Wakefield Hockey Club, WLS / TJL / DB
  • Senior Brass Group (By Invitation)
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 4, KCB
  • Electric Ensemble 1 (By Invitation)
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Willows D.R, Mr MacSween
  • Champagne Flutes (By Invitation)
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6, Mrs Bacon

Wednesday

  • Time Commanders
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: 20 / 21, MEA
  • Junior Debating
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: 18, DAB
  • Roman Mysteries
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: 19, CDD
  • Junior & Senior Wind in the Willows
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 4, Mrs Baker / NM
  • Rugby U12
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: Gamesfield, TB
  • Reading and Creative Writing
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: E2, CRW
  • Double Reed Club
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6, Mrs Bond
  • Junior Brass Group
    After School
    All years
    Venue: M1, Mr Bacon
  • Saxidentals
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Willows, Mrs Ingham
  • Further Maths AQA
    After School
    Y11
    Venue: 26, TBE/ Y12 Prefects
  • Electric Ensemble
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Willows, Mr MacSween
  • Little Big Band
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: M1, RV
  • Sax Equality
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6, Mrs Ingham

Thursday

  • Chess Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Q5, MCF
  • Acoustic Guitar Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: 16, PMC
  • Scrabble
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: E3, LMR
  • Mindfulness Colouring
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: E7, WLA
  • Literary and Philosophical Society
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: E2, CRW / MIW
  • D & D
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: 25, DNG
  • Medieval Re-enactment
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: 20, MEA
  • Arduino (Electronics in DT)
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: D4, RTE
  • Behind The Lens (Filming)
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: C3
  • Boys' Drums
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: M1, Mrs Stevens
  • Grade 6 - 8 Aural/ Accompaniment
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A9, Mrs Berwin
  • Mantabile (Boys' Choir)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: M2, RV
  • Percussion Ensemble
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: M1, Mrs Stevens
  • Sixth Form Choir
    Lunch
    Y12, Y13
    Venue: Willows
  • Senior Guitar
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A15, Mr Allen
  • U13 Hockey
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Gamesfield, DAB
  • U15 Rugby
    Lunch
    Y10
    Venue: Gamesfield/ Sports Hall, GP/ MEA/ JJB
  • Investment Club
    Lunch
    Y12
    Venue: Q2, RPF
  • Biology Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: B2, WLS
  • Swing Foundation
    After School
    All years
    Venue: M1, CRL

Friday

  • U12 Hockey
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: Sports Hall, ANR
  • Rugby 1st & 2nd XV Runs
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Gamesfield, IAW/ JJB
  • Green Team
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Q4, FEL/ DJH
  • 5 a-side Football
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: College Grove, LAS
  • Board Games
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: L5, EMC
  • Greek GCSE
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: 19, CDD
  • Geography Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: 14, HRC
  • Grade 6 - 8 Aural/ Accompaniment
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A9, Mr Moore
  • Grade 5 Theory
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: M3, Mr Moore
  • Grade 3 Theory
    After School
    All years
    Venue: M1, CRL
  • Flutissimo
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6, Mrs Bacon
×