Wakefield Grammar School FoundationHomepage

Wakefield Girls’ High School
Menu

Extra-Curricular Calendar

Monday

  • Academic
  • Crafts
  • Sports
  • The Arts
  • Wellbeing
  • Science Club
    Lunch
    Y2
    Mrs Hutchinson
  • Games
    Lunch
    Y2
    Mrs Manion
  • Chess Club
    Lunch
    Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6
    Mr Denison/Mr Ribeiro
  • Spanish Club
    Lunch
    Y3, Y4
    Mrs Boid
  • Computer Tech Club
    Lunch
    Y5
    Miss Palmer
  • Orchestra (Grade 1 & above)
    Lunch
    All years
    Mrs White/Mrs Browning
  • Dance Club
    Lunch
    Y5, Y6
    Miss Baughan
  • Debating Club
    Lunch
    Y2
    Mrs Manion
  • Tennis Squad
    After School
    Y5
    Mrs Meredith
  • Hockey Club (5.15pm)
    After School
    Y5, Y6
    Mrs Roberts
  • Hockey Club
    After School
    Y5, Y6
    Mrs Roberts

Tuesday

  • Puzzles & Games
    Lunch
    Reception
    Mrs Wale
  • Maths Club
    Lunch
    Y1
    Miss Thomas
  • iPad Club
    Lunch
    Y1
    Mrs Moffatt
  • Fun & Games
    Lunch
    Y1
    Mrs Willis
  • Netball
    Lunch
    Y4
    Mrs Houston
  • Team Netball
    Lunch
    Y5
    Miss Fear
  • Debating Club
    Lunch
    Y5
    Mrs Wilson
  • U11 Choir
    Lunch
    Y5, Y6
    Mrs White/Mrs Browning
  • Music Theory
    Lunch
    All years
    Mrs Hall
  • Art Club
    After School
    Y3
    Mrs Stringer
  • Fencing
    After School
    Y4, Y5, Y6
    Mr Blight
  • Drama
    After School
    Y5, Y6
    Mrs Wimbush/Mrs Cunningham/Mrs Browning
  • Squad Netball
    After School
    Y6
    Miss Fear
  • Cross-stitch Club
    After School
    Y2
    Mrs Smith/Mrs Evans
  • Verse & Prose
    After School
    Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6
    Ms Druitt

Wednesday

  • Choir
    Lunch
    Y2
    Mrs Browning
  • Suzuki Violin
    Lunch
    Y3, Y4
    Ms Goddard
  • Computer Tech
    Lunch
    Y4
    Miss Palmer
  • Chess Club
    Lunch
    Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6
    Mr Denison/Mr Ribeiro
  • Spanish Club
    Lunch
    Y5, Y6
    Miss Roberts
  • Creative Crafts
    Lunch
    Y6
    Mrs Judge
  • Mulberry Singers
    Lunch
    Y6
    Mrs White
  • Gymnastics
    Lunch
    Y6
    Mrs Roberts
  • Junior Wind Group
    Lunch
    All years
    Mrs Hall
  • Junior Brass Group
    Lunch
    All years
    Mr Bacon
  • Saxophone Group
    Lunch
    All years
    Mrs Hall
  • Ball Skills
    Lunch
    Y3
    Miss Fear
  • Wake Up, Shake Up
    Lunch
    Reception, Y1, Y2
    Miss Crowther
  • Sports Club
    After School
    Y2
    Mrs Halton
  • Suzuki Violin (Group 1)
    After School
    Y2
    Ms Goddard
  • Suzuki Violin (Group 2) 4.15pm
    After School
    Y2
    Ms Goddard
  • Dance Club
    After School
    Y5, Y6
    Miss Baughan
  • Martial Arts
    After School
    Y5, Y6
    TSS/Mr Ribeiro
  • Woodwind
    After School
    Y2
    Mrs Browning/Mrs Baker
  • Netball
    After School
    Y4, Y5
    Mrs Edwards

Thursday

  • Let's Create
    Lunch
    Reception
    Miss Winters
  • Mulberry Baking Club
    Lunch
    Reception, Y1, Y2
    Mrs Evans & Miss Gibson
  • Lego Club
    Lunch
    Y1
    Mr Ribeiro
  • Fun & Games
    Lunch
    Y1
    Mrs Willis
  • SING for all
    Lunch
    Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6
    Mrs White
  • U9 Choir
    Lunch
    Y3, Y4
    Mrs White/Mrs Browning
  • Chess Club
    Lunch
    Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6
    Mr Denison/Mr Ribeiro
  • Mathletics
    Lunch
    Y5, Y6
    Mrs Bellhouse
  • Suzuki Violin
    Lunch
    Y5, Y6
    Ms Goddard
  • Open Netball
    Lunch
    Y6
    Miss Fear
  • Junior Flute Group
    Lunch
    All years
    Mrs Bacon
  • Percussion Group
    Lunch
    Y4
    Mrs Bacon
  • Soccer Club
    After School
    Y1, Y2
    Mr Ribeiro
  • Mini Yoga
    After School
    Y2
    Mrs White
  • Woodwind Group
    After School
    Y2
    Mrs Browning/Miss Baker

Friday

  • Mathletics
    Lunch
    Y3, Y4
    Mrs Milner
  • Mini Hockey
    Lunch
    Y4
    Mrs Roberts
  • U11 Choir
    Lunch
    Y5, Y6
    Mrs White/Mrs Browning
  • Percussion Group (10.30am)
    Lunch
    Y4
    Mrs Bacon
  • Science Club
    Lunch
    Y6
    Mrs Butterfield
  • Martial Arts
    After School
    Y3, Y4
    TSS/Mr Ribeiro
×