Wakefield Grammar School FoundationHomepage

Wakefield Girls’ High School
Menu

Extra-Curricular Calendar

Friday

  • Academic
  • Crafts
  • Sports
  • The Arts
  • Wellbeing
  • Knit and Natter
    Lunch
    Y9
    Ms Hellaoui
  • U14 NS Hockey
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Astro, Miss Hunter
  • U15/U16 Netball
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Hartley Pavilion, Miss North
  • Greek
    Lunch
    Y10
    Venue: Cliff 2, Mrs Richards
  • Junior Concert Band (Grade 2-4)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Jubilee Hall, Mr Meredith/Mrs Bentham/Mrs Stevens
  • Debating
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11
    Venue: Lecture Theatre, Mrs Besford
  • ICT1 Open
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: ICT1
  • Years & Young Engineers Club
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: DT, Mr Carlin
  • Drama Club
    Lunch
    Y8
    Venue: Drama Studio, Mr Besford
  • Art Club
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: Hepworth, Mrs Mitchell/Mrs Varley
  • Maths Clinic
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Room 12, Mrs Jenkins/Mrs Taylor
  • Basketball Club
    After School
    Y11
    Venue: Hartley Pavilion, Mrs Dabbs

Monday

  • Food Skills Club
    Lunch
    Y8
    Venue: Willows 3, Mrs Oldale
  • Football
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Grass, Mr Sheehan
  • U13 & U14 NS Netball
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Hartley Pavilion, Mrs Quinn
  • U16 & U18 NS & Senior Open Hockey
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Astro, Mrs Tingle/Miss Holder
  • Greek
    Lunch
    Y11
    Venue: Cliff 2, Mrs Richards
  • Rounders
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Gym, Mr Hargreaves
  • Dixieland Jazz Ensemble (invitation only)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: M2, Mr Waters
  • Guitar/Keyboard
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A13, Mr Bingham
  • Intermediate Strings (Grade 2-4)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 4, Mr Meredith
  • Senior Strings (Grades 5-8)
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6, Mr Varley
  • GCSE & A Level Art drop-in
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Hepworth, Mrs Mitchell/Mrs Varley
  • Charity Fashion Show Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Textiles, Mrs Phillips
  • ICT1 Open
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: ICT1
  • Spanish Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Mrs Dale
  • Drama Club
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: Drama Studio, Mr Besford
  • Biology Clinic
    Lunch
    Y12
    Venue: Biology 2, Dr Korosi
  • U12, U13, U14 Open Netball
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Hartley Pavilion, Mrs Quinn
  • Cantabile
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 4, Mrs Littledyke
  • Orchestra (Grades 4-8)
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Jubilee Hall, Mr Meredith
  • Textiles Club
    After School
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Textiles, Mrs Critch

Tuesday

  • Aural Grades 1-3
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 9, Mr Dewhurst
  • Y7 Chemistry Club
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: Chemistry 1, Mrs Kapoor
  • GCSE & A Level Extra Work
    Lunch
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: DT, Mr Carlin
  • Physics & Astronomy Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Physics Dept, Dr Durrell
  • Table Tennis
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Jubilee Hall, Mrs Tingle
  • U12 NS Netball
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Hartley Pavilion, Mrs Quinn
  • Food Waste Club
    Lunch
    Y9, Y10
    Venue: Willows 3, Mrs Oldale
  • Greek
    Lunch
    Y10
    Venue: Cliff 2, Mrs Richards
  • Product Design Club
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: Design Studio 2, Mrs Maher
  • Running Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Mrs Rees
  • Senior Sax Quartet
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A13 (QEGS), Mrs Ingham
  • Wind in the Willows
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 5, Mrs Baker
  • Theory Grades 1-4
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 12, Mrs Hall
  • Senior Concert Band
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: M1 (QEGS), Mr Varley
  • Careers Talks
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Week A-WGHS Lecture Theatre / Week B-QEGS Library, Mrs Oliver
  • GCSE & A Level Art drop-in
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Hepworth, Mrs Mitchell/Mrs Varley
  • Aural Grades 4-5
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 9, Mr Dewhurst
  • Creative Writing
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: EN3, Mrs Megson
  • French Club
    Lunch
    Y7
    Venue: Newstead, Ms Djokovic
  • French Club
    Lunch
    Y8
    Venue: Newstead, Ms Djokovic
  • German Club
    Lunch
    All years
    Miss Pick
  • ICT1 Open
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: ICT1
  • Maths Challenge Club
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8, Y9
    Venue: Room 4, Mrs Shellard
  • Textiles Club
    Lunch
    Y9
    Venue: Textiles, Mrs Critch
  • Chemistry Clinic
    Lunch
    Y8, Y9, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Chemistry 3, Mrs Dabbs/Mrs Baldwin
  • Theory Grade 5
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 12, Mrs Hall
  • Maths Clinic
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Room 12, Mr Cunningham/Mrs Shellard
  • U14/U15 Open Hockey
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Astro, Miss Holder
  • GCSE & A Level Art
    After School
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Mrs Mitchell
  • Badminton
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Gym, Mrs Stothard
  • Foundation Chorus
    After School
    All years
    Venue: QE Hall, Mrs Preston
  • GCSE & A Level Extra Work
    After School
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: DT, Mr Carlin
  • Senior Brass Group
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: M2 (QEGS), Mr Waters
  • Chamber Choir
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6, Mr Dewhurst
  • Electric Ensemble 1
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Drum Room, Mr MacSween
  • Theory Grade 5 (Exam)
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 12, Mrs Hall

Wednesday

  • U13 Hockey
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Astro, Miss Hunter
  • U18 NS Netball
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Hartley Pavilion, Miss North
  • Dance Club
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8
    Venue: Jubilee Hall
  • ICT1 Open
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: ICT1
  • GCSE & A Level Extra Work
    Lunch
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: DT, Mr Carlin
  • Greek
    Lunch
    Y11
    Venue: Cliff 2, Mrs Richards
  • Senior Wind in the Willows
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 4, Mrs Baker
  • Major Minors
    Lunch
    Y7, Y8
    Venue: Willows 6, Mrs Younger/Mrs Bentham
  • Classics Clinic
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Room 19, Mr Hargreaves/Mrs Oliver
  • Biology Clinic
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Biology 3, Mrs Liddy
  • GCSE & A Level Art drop-in
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Hepworth, Mrs Mitchell/Mrs Varley
  • Flautacious
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6, Mrs Bacon
  • Maths Challenge Club
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Room 4, Mrs Taylor
  • The Princes' Trust Meeting
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Design Studio, Mrs Phillips
  • Drama Club
    Lunch
    Y9
    Venue: Drama Studio, Mr Besford
  • Dance Club
    Lunch
    Y9, Y10
    Venue: Jubilee Hall
  • Chemistry Clinic
    Lunch
    Y8, Y9, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Chemistry 3, Dr Duerden-Brown
  • Maths Clinic
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Room 12, Mr Cunningham/Mrs Taylor
  • Grade 6-7 Aural
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 9, Mrs Berwin
  • Grade 8 Aural
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Willows 9, Mrs Berwin
  • Double Reed Club
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6, Mrs Baker
  • GCSE & A Level Art
    After School
    All years
    Mrs Varley
  • GCSE & A Level Extra Work
    After School
    Y11, Y12
    Venue: DT, Mr Carlin
  • Junior Brass Group
    After School
    All years
    Venue: M1 (QEGS), Mr Bacon
  • Open Senior Netball
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Hartley Pavilion, Miss North
  • Sax 1 (Grade 3 upwards)
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6, Mrs Ingham
  • U12 & U13 Open Hockey
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Astro, Miss Hunter
  • Textiles Club
    After School
    Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Textiles, Mrs Phillips
  • Electric Ensemble
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Drum Room, Mr MacSween
  • Sax-Equality (Grade 6 upwards)
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6, Mrs Ingham

Thursday

  • English Language Clinic
    Lunch
    Y13
    Venue: EN3, Dr McNamara
  • Mantabile
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: QEGS, Mr Varley
  • Percussion Ensemble
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: QEGS, Mrs Stevens
  • Senate Debating
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: QEGS Lecture Theatre, Dr Dunlop
  • Senior Guitar
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: A15 (QEGS), Mr Allen
  • French Clinic
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: Room 31, Mrs Hotham
  • ICT1 Open
    Lunch
    All years
    Venue: ICT1
  • GCSE & A Level Art drop-in
    Lunch
    Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
    Venue: Hepworth, Mrs Mitchell/Mrs Varley
  • Indoor Hockey
    After School
    All years
    Venue: Hartley Pavilion, Miss Holder
  • Junior Swing (Grade 3 upwards)
    After School
    All years
    Venue: M1 (QEGS), Mr Waters
  • Flute Choir (Grade 3 upwards)
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 6, Mrs Bacon
  • Girls' Brass
    Before School
    All years
    Venue: Willows 4, Mrs Bentham